Who we are

ILPA’s board of directors is its committee of trustees which is elected annually by the membership.  All members of the committee of trustees are members of ILPA. All ILPA’s work is carried out by its members, supported by the staff of the secretariat. Get in touch with any of us through info@ilpa.org.uk

ILPA’s committee of trustees

Meet the ILPA committee of trustees here

Chair Hazar El-Chamaa, Penningtons Manches Cooper
Treasurer Vacant
Secretary Ayesha Mohsin, Solicitor, Kalayaan
Committee members Andrea Als, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
David Ball, 36 Group
Sophie Barrett-Brown, Laura
Devine Immigration
Gabriella Bettiga, MGBe Legal
Enny Choudhury, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants (JCWI)
Tanya Goldfarb, Gya Williams Immigration
Helen Johnson, Refugee Council
Grace McGill, McGill & Co. Solicitors
Julie Moktadir, Stone King

In January 2021 Adrian Berry was appointed Patron of ILPA, see announcement.

ILPA Patron Adrian Berry, Garden Court Chambers

The trustees of ILPA are voted for by the membership and elections take place around the Annual General Meeting each year in November. If you would like to stand as a trustee and want to know more about what it entails then find out more here and contact Helen in the office info@ilpa.org.uk – we would encourage any interested members to stand.

To get in touch with the chair or any of the trustees, please do so by emailing info@ilpa.org.uk 

Staff of the secretariat

Chief Executive Nicole Francis
Strategic Legal Fund Project Manager Claire Tindale
Legal Director Sonia Lenegan
Diversity and Equality Officer Esme Kemp
Finance, and Office Manager Lana Norris
Training Officer Amira Rady
Membership Manager Helen Williams
Membership and Information Officer Violeta Tatu

ILPA’s working groups and convenors

ILPA organises its work into working groups.   The current range of working groups and their convenors is shown below.  All convenors are members of ILPA.   To contact a working group convenor, please email info@ilpa.org.uk  ILPA also convenes ad hoc working groups around particular topics and the staff of the secretariat can help you identify who would be the best person to speak to on a particular topic

BAME Duduzile Moyo, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrations
Toufique Hossain, Duncan Lewis
Unkha Banda, Praxis Community Projects
Noémie Adam, Birnberg Peirce
Amna Ashraf, McGill & Co. Solicitors
CaseSpace Nigel Leskin, Birnberg Peirce and Partners, plus various – join us
Children (Convenors to be confirmed)
Courts and tribunals Rowena Moffatt, Doughty Street Chambers
Nicola Burgess, JCWI
Allan Briddock, One Pump Court
Economic migration Tom Brett-Young, Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP
Anushka Sinha, Deloitte LLP
James Perrott, Macfarlanes LLP
European Alison Hunter, Wesley Gryk Solicitors
Elspeth Guild, Kingsley Napley
Jonathan Kingham Lexis PSL Immigration
Family and personal Katie Dilger, Wesley Gryk Solicitors LLP
Nath Gbikpi, Islington Law Centre
Nicole Masri, Rights of Women
Immigration Professional Support Lawyers Network Shyam Dhir, LexisNexis
Tim Richards, Kingsley Napley LLP
Miglena Ilieva, Laura Devine Immigration
Isle of Man Watch this space – and get in touch to find out more info@ilpa.org.uk
Legal aid Polly Brandon, Freedom from Torture
Laura Smith, JCWI
Ayesha Mohsin, Kalayaan
Legislation Adrian Berry, Garden Court Chambers
New York Tanya Goldfarb, Gya Williams Immigration, and convenor of ILPA
Jenny Stevens, Laura Devine Immigration
Northern Ireland Sinead Marmion, Phoenix Law/STEP
Carolyn Rhodes, Law Centre NI
Sarah Henry, Granite Legal Services
Philip McNally, KMPG Ireland
North West Lucy Mair of Garden Court North Chambers
Denise McDowell, Greater Manchester Immigration Aid Unit,
Emma Morgan, Shoosmiths LLP
Shara Pledger, Lattitude Law
Refugee Ali Bandegani, Garden Court Chambers
Beya Rivers, Hackney Community Law Centre
Removals, detention and offences Bahar Ata, Duncan Lewis
Pierre Makhlouf, Bail for Immigration Detainees
Sairah Javed, JCWI
Scotland John Vassiliou
Kirsty Thomson, JustRight Scotland
Barry Price, Latta and Co.
South West Marie-Christine Allaire Rousse, South West Law
Sophie Humes, Avon and Bristol Law Centre
Glyn Lloyd, Newfields Law
Myra Leung, Burges Salmon
Yorkshire and North East Chris Cole, Parker Rhodes and Hickmott Solicitors
Ish Ahmed, Bankfield Heath Solicitors
Emma Brooksbank, Freeths LLP
Nick Gore, Carter Thomas Solicitors
Bryony Rest, David Gray Solicitors
Well-being Kat Hacker, Helen Bamber Foundation
Emily Heinrich, Fragomen (on sabbatical)
Aisha Choudhry, Bates Wells