Who we are

ILPA’s board of directors is its committee of trustees which is elected annually by the membership.  All members of the committee of trustees are members of ILPA. All aspects of ILPA’s work are supported by its secretariat of paid staff. All ILPA’s work is carried out by its members, supported by the Secretariat. Get in touch with any of us through info@ilpa.org.uk

All ILPA’s work is carried out by its members, supported by the Secretariat. Get in touch with any of us:

ILPA’s committee of trustees

The trustees of ILPA are voted for by the membership and elections take place around the Annual General meeting each year in November. If you would like to stand as a trustee and want to know more about what it entails then contact the office info@ilpa.org.uk – we would encourage any members to stand.

Chair Adrian Berry, Garden Court Chambers
Treasurer tbc
Secretary Ayesha Mohsin, Solicitor, Kalayaan
Committee members Andrea Als, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
David Ball, 36 Group
Simon Barr, Simon Barr Immigration Law
Sophie Barrett-Brown, Laura Devine Immigration
Hazar El-Chamaa, Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP
Natasha Gya Williams, Gya Williams Immigration 
Helen Johnson, Refugee Council 
Grace McGill, McGill and Co
Julie Moktadir, Stone King
Daniel Rourke, Islington Law Centre

To get in touch with the chair or any of the trustees, please do so by emailing info@ilpa.org.uk 

Staff of the secretariat

Chief Executive Nicole Francis
Finance assistant, Strategic Legal Fund Emmanuel Benedetti
Legal and parliamentary officer Charles Bishop
Office administrator Esme Kemp
Legal director Sonia Lenegan
Finance, and office manager Lana Norris
Training officer Amira Rady
Membership manager Helen Williams

ILPA’s working groups and convenors

ILPA organises its work into working groups.   The current range of working groups and their convenors is shown below.  All convenors are members of ILPA.   To contact a working group convenor, please email info@ilpa.org.uk  ILPA also convenes ad hoc working groups around particular topics and the staff of the secretariat can help you identify who would be the best person to speak to on a particular topic

CaseSpace Nigel Leskin, Birnberg Peirce and Partners, plus various – join us
Children (Convenors to be confirmed)
Courts and tribunals Rowena Moffatt, Doughty Street Chambers
Nicola Burgess, JCWI
Economic migration Tom Brett-Young, Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP
Anushka Sinha, Kemp Little LLP
James Perrott, Macfarlanes LLP
European Alison Hunter, Wesley Gryk Solicitors
Elspeth Guild, Kingsley Napley
Jonathan Kingham Lexis PSL Immigration
Family and personal Katie Dilger, Senior Associate, Bates Wells LLP
Sue Shutter, volunteer with the Project for the Registration of Children as British Citizens and Slough Immigration Aid Unit.
Immigration Professional Support Lawyers Network Shyam Dhir, LexisNexis
Tim Richards, Kingsley Napley LLP
Josh Hopkins, Laura Devine Immigration
Isle of Man INew) New, March 2020 – watch this space – get in touch to find out more info@ilpa.org.uk
Legal aid Polly Brandon, Freedom from Torture
Laura Smith, JCWI
Ayesha Mohsin, Kalayaan
Legislation New, March 2020 – get in touch info@ilpa.org.uk
New York Tanya Goldfarb, Clintons
Jenny Stevens, Laura Devine Solicitors
Northern Ireland Maria McCloskey, Napiers Solicitors
Sinead Marmion, Phoenix Law/STEP
Carolyn Rhodes, Gillen & Co Solicitors
Ashleigh Garcia, Law Centre NI
North West Lucy Mair of Garden Court North Chambers
Denise McDowell, Greater Manchester Immigration Aid Unit,
Emma Morgan, Shoosmiths LLP
Shara Pledger, Lattitude Law
Refugee Nicola Braganza, Garden Court Chambers
Annie Campbell, North Kensington Law Centre
Ali Bandegani, Garden Court Chambers
Removals, detention and offences Pierre Makhlouf , Bail for Immigration Detainees
Helen MacIntyre, Wilson Solicitors LLP
Sairah Javed of JCWI.
Scotland Darren Stevenson, McGill & Co Solicitors
Kirsty Thomson, JustRight Scotland
Fraser Latta of Latta and Co.
Southern Tamara Rundle, Redstart Law
South West Marie-Christine Allaire Rousse, South West Law
Sophie Humes, Avon and Bristol Law Centre
Dr Connie Sozi, Deighton Pierce Glynn
Glyn Lloyd, Newfields Law
Yorkshire and North East Chris Cole, Parker Rhodes and Hickmott Solicitors
Ish Ahmed, Bankfield Heath Solicitors
Emma Brooksbank, Freeths LLP
Nichola Carter, Carter Thomas Solicitors
Bryony Rest, David Gray Solicitors
Well-being Nath Gbikpi – Wesley Gryk LLP
Kat Hacker – Helen Bamber Foundation (on sabbatical) so Emily Heinrich of Fragomen is covering
Aisha Choudhry – BWB LLP